Nagrade

Nagrade

  • 200 Replies
  • 21013 Views
*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.212
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #195 on: April 08, 2020, 09:51:12 AM »
Bram Stoker Awards 2020

Where and When: StokerCon UK, Scarborough, UK : April 16, 2020 - April 19, 2020
Eligibility Year: 2019


Novel
Coyote Rage, Owl Goingback (Independent Legions)
Inspection, Josh Malerman (Del Rey)
Into the Ashes, Lee Murray (Severed)
Wanderers, Chuck Wendig (Del Rey)
The Worst Is Yet to Come, S. P. Miskowski (Trepidatio)


First Novel
The Bone Weaver's Orchard, Sarah Read (Trepidatio)
Dear Laura, Gemma Amor (self-published)
Doorways to the Deadeye, Eric J. Guignard (JournalStone)
Invisible Chains, Michelle Renee Lane (Haverhill House)
The Luminous Dead, Caitlin Starling (Harper Voyager)


Young-adult Novel
Eight Minutes, Thirty-Two Seconds, Peter Adam Salomon (PseudoPsalms)
Five Midnights, Ann Dávila Cardinal (Tor Teen)
Here There Are Monsters, Amelinda Bérubé (Sourcebooks Fire)
Oware Mosaic, Nzondi (Omnium Gatherum)
Rules for Vanishing, Kate Alice Marshall (Viking)
Speak No Evil, Liana Gardner (Vesuvian)


Long Fiction
“The Cat Sitter”, Anna Taborska (Shadowcats)
Into Bones Like Oil, Kaaron Warren (Meerkat)
The Keeper of Chernobyl, Alessandro Manzetti (Omnium Gatherum)
To Be Devoured, Sara Tantlinger (Unnerving)
“Up from Slavery”, Victor LaValle (Weird Tales #363)


Short Fiction
“The Book of Last Words”, Greg Chapman (This Sublime Darkness and Other Dark Stories)
“Bury Me in Tar and Twine”, Jess Landry (Tales of the Lost Volume 1: We All Lose Something!)
“The Eight People Who Murdered Me (Excerpt from Lucy Westenra's Diary)”, Gwendolyn Kiste (Nightmare Nov 2019)
“Lydia”, Cindy O'Quinn (The Twisted Book of Shadows)
“A Touch of Madness”, Tim Waggoner (The Pulp Horror Book of Phobias)


Collection
Exhalation, Ted Chiang (Knopf)
Growing Things and Other Stories, Paul Tremblay (Morrow)
Lady Bits, Kate Jonez (Trepidatio)
Out of Water, Sarah Read (Trepidatio)
Sefira and Other Betrayals, John Langan (Hippocampus)


Anthology
Echoes: The Saga Anthology of Ghost Stories, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Saga)
Nox Pareidolia, Robert S. Wilson, ed. (Nightscape)
Pop the Clutch: Thrilling Tales of Rockabilly, Monsters, and Hot Rod Horror, Eric J. Guignard, ed. (Dark Moon)
A Secret Guide to Fighting Elder Gods, Jennifer Brozek, ed. (Pulse)
The Twisted Book of Shadows, Christopher Golden & James A. Moore, eds. (Twisted)


Nonfiction
Gender, Sexuality, and Queerness in American Horror Story: Critical Essays, Harriet E. H. Earle, ed. (McFarland)
Horror and Religion: New Literary Approaches to Theology, Race, and Sexuality, Eleanor Beal & Jonathan Greenaway, eds. (University of Wales Press)
Masks in Horror Cinema: Eyes Without Faces, Alexandra Heller-Nicholas (University of Wales Press)
Monster, She Wrote: The Women Who Pioneered Horror and Speculative Fiction, Lisa Kröger & Melanie R. Anderson (Quirk)
Shapeshifters: A History, John B. Kachuba (Reaktion)


Short Nonfiction
“The Evil Aging Women of American Horror Story”, Karen J. Renner (Elder Horror: Essays on Film's Frightening Images of Aging)
“Film's First Lycanthrope”, Kelly Robinson (Scary Monsters Fall 2019)
“Lord Byron’s Whipping Boy: Dr. John William Polidori and the 200th Anniversary of The Vampyre”, Valerie E. Weich (Famous Monsters of Filmland Oct 2019)
“Magic, Madness, and Women Who Creep: The Power of Individuality in the Work of Charlotte Perkins Gilman”, Gwendolyn Kiste (Vastarian Spr 2019)
“Slasher Films Made Me Gay: The Queer Appeal and Subtext of the Genre”, Vince A. Liaguno (Ginger Nuts of Horror 1 Sep 2019)


Graphic Novel
Bone Parish Vol. 2, Cullen Bunn, Jonah Scharf & Alex Guimarães (BOOM!)
Calcutta Horror, Alessandro Manzetti, Stefano Cardoselli & Poppy Z. Brite (Independent Legions)
H.P. Lovecraft's At the Mountains of Madness, The First Volume, Gou Tanabe (Dark Horse Manga)
Monstress Volume 4: The Chosen, Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda (Image)
Neil Gaiman's Snow, Glass, Apples, Neil Gaiman & Colleen Doran (Dark Horse)


Screenplay
Doctor Sleep, Mike Flanagan (Warner Bros., Intrepid Pictures/Vertigo Entertainment)
The Lighthouse, Robert Eggers & Max Eggers (A24, New Regency Pictures, RT Features)
Midsommar, Ari Aster (B-Reel Films, Square Peg)
Stranger Things: “The Battle of Starcourt”, Matt Duffer & Ross Duffer (Netflix)
Us, Jordan Peele (Monkeypaw Productions, Perfect World Pictures, Dentsu, Fuji Television Network, Universal Pictures)


Poetry Collection
The Apocalyptic Mannequin, Stephanie M. Wytovich (Raw Dog Screaming)
Choking Back the Devil, Donna Lynch (Raw Dog Screaming)
The Demeter Diaries, Marge Simon & Bryan D. Dietrich (Independent Legions)
Dragonfly and Other Songs of Mourning, Michelle Scalise (LVP)
Mary Shelley Makes a Monster, Octavia Cade (Aqueduct)
The Place of Broken Things, Linda D. Addison & Alessandro Manzetti (Crystal Lake)

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.212
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #196 on: April 08, 2020, 09:53:47 AM »
Philip K. Dick Award 2020


Where and When: Norwescon 43, SeaTac WA : April 10, 2020
Eligibility Year: 2019

Judges: Thomas A. Easton, Karen Heuler, Mur Lafferty, Patricia MacEwen (chair), James Sallis


Finalists
All Worlds Are Real, Susan Palwick (Fairwood)
The Little Animals, Sarah Tolmie (Aqueduct)
The Outside, Ada Hoffmann (Angry Robot)
The Rosewater Redemption, Tade Thompson (Orbit)
Sooner or Later Everything Falls into the Sea, Sarah Pinsker (Small Beer)
Velocity Weapon, Megan E. O'Keefe (Orbit)


*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.212
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #197 on: April 08, 2020, 09:55:05 AM »
British SF Association Awards 2020


Where and When: Concentric: Eastercon 2020, Birmingham UK : April 10, 2020 - April 13, 2020
Eligibility Year: 2019


Novel
Atlas Alone, Emma Newman (Gollancz)
Children of Ruin, Adrian Tchaikovsky (Tor)
Fleet of Knives, Gareth L. Powell (Titan)
The Green Man's Foe, Juliet E. McKenna (Wizard's Tower)
The Rosewater Insurrection, Tade Thompson (Orbit)


Shorter Fiction
“For Your Own Good”, Ian Whates (Wourism and Other Stories)
“Jolene”, Fiona Moore (Interzone Sep/Oct 2019)
Ragged Alice, Gareth L. Powell (Tor.com)
The Survival of Molly Southbourne, Tade Thompson (Tor.com)
This Is How You Lose the Time War, Amal El-Mohtar & Max Gladstone (Jo Fletcher)
To Be Taught, If Fortunate, Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton)


Artwork
Aitch & Rachel Vale for Deeplight by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan)
Julia Lloyd for Fleet of Knives by Gareth L. Powell (Titan)
Richard Wagner for Interzome
Charlotte Stroomer for The Rosewater Redemption by Tade Thompson (Orbit)
Chris Baker for Wourism and Other Stories by Ian Whates (Luna)


Nonfiction
About Writing, Gareth L. Powell (Luna)
Away Day: Star Trek and the Utopia of Merit, Jo Lindsay Walton (Big Echo)
HG Wells: A Literary Life, Adam Roberts (Palgrave Macmillan)
The Pleasant Profession of Jonathan Hoag, Farah Mendlesohn (Unbound)
Sideways in Time: Critical Essays on Alternate History Fiction, Glyn Morgan & C. Palmer-Patel, eds. (Liverpool University Press)

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.212
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #198 on: April 08, 2020, 09:56:26 AM »
Compton Crook Stephen Tall Memorial Award 2020

Where and When: Balticon 54, Baltimore : May 22, 2020 - May 25, 2020
Eligibility Year: 2019


Finalists
Here and Now and Then, Mike Chen (Harlequin/Mira)
A Memory Called Empire, Arkady Martine (Tor)
The Outside, Ada Hoffman (Angry Robot)
A Song for a New Day, Sarah Pinsker (Berkley)
The Ten Thousand Doors of January, Alix E. Harrow (Redhook)

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.212
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #199 on: April 08, 2020, 09:57:40 AM »
Nebula Awards 2020



Where and When: Woodland Hills CA : May 30, 2020
Eligibility Year: 2019


Novel
Gideon the Ninth, Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com)
Gods of Jade and Shadow, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Del Rey)
Marque of Caine, Charles E. Gannon (Baen)
A Memory Called Empire, Arkady Martine (Tor)
A Song for a New Day, Sarah Pinsker (Berkley)
The Ten Thousand Doors of January, Alix E. Harrow (Redhook)



Novella
“Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom”, Ted Chiang (Exhalation)
Catfish Lullaby, A. C. Wise (Broken Eye)
The Deep, Rivers Solomon, Daveed Diggs, William Hutson & Jonathan Snipes, with234 (Saga)
The Haunting of Tram Car 015, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com)
Her Silhouette, Drawn in Water, Vylar Kaftan (Tor.com)
This Is How You Lose the Time War, Amal El-Mohtar & Max Gladstone (Saga)



Novelette
“The Archronology of Love”, Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed Apr 2019)
“The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye”, Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny Jul/Aug 2019)
Carpe Glitter, Cat Rambo (Meerkat)
“For He Can Creep”, Siobhan Carroll (Tor.com 10 Jul 2019)
“His Footsteps, Through Darkness and Light”, Mimi Mondal (Tor.com 23 Jan 2019)
“A Strange Uncertain Light”, G. V. Anderson (F&SF Jul/Aug 2019)



Short Story
“And Now His Lordship Is Laughing”, Shiv Ramdas (Strange Horizons 9 Sep 2019)
“A Catalog of Storms”, Fran Wilde (Uncanny Jan/Feb 2019)
“The Dead, In Their Uncontrollable Power”, Karen Osborne (Uncanny Mar/Apr 2019)
“Give the Family My Love”, A. T. Greenblatt (Clarkesworld Feb 2019)
“How the Trick Is Done”, A. C. Wise (Uncanny Jul/Aug 2019)
“Ten Excerpts from an Annotated Bibliography on the Cannibal Women of Ratnabar Island”, Nibedita Sen (Nightmare May 2019)



Game Writing
Disco Elysium, Robert Kurvitz (ZA/UM)
Fate Accessibility Toolkit, Elsa Sjunneson-Henry (Evil Hat Productions)
The Magician's Workshop, Kate Heartfield (Choice of Games)
Outer Wilds, Kelsey Beachum (Mobius Digital)
The Outer Worlds, Leonard Boyarsky, Megan Starks, Kate Dollarhyde & Chris L'Etoile (Obsidian Entertainment)

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.212
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #200 on: June 11, 2020, 12:27:19 PM »
Where and When: New York City : June 8, 2020
Eligibility Year: 2019
Sf/fantasy/horror
Black Leopard, Red Wolf, Marlon James (Riverhead)
The Deep, Rivers Solomon, Daveed Diggs, William Hutson & Jonathan Snipes (Saga)
False Bingo, Jac Jemc (MCD x FSG Originals)
The Priory of the Orange Tree, Samantha Shannon (Bloomsbury)
The Rampant, Julie C. Day (Aqueduct)
A Spectral Hue, Craig Laurance Gidney (Word Horde)
Stories to Sing in the Dark, Matthew Bright (Lethe)
Wake, Siren, Nina MacLaughlin (FSG Originals)