Hugo Awards 2020
Where and When: CoNZealand, Wellington, New Zealand : August 1, 2020
Eligibility Year: 2019
Associated Awards: Astounding Award for Best New Writer., Lodestar Award, Retro Hugo Awards (also listed below)
Novel
Winner: A Memory Called Empire, Arkady Martine (Tor; Tor UK)
The City in the Middle of the Night, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)
Gideon the Ninth, Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com)
The Light Brigade, Kameron Hurley (Saga; Angry Robot UK)
Middlegame, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com)
The Ten Thousand Doors of January, Alix E. Harrow (Redhook; Orbit UK)
Novella
Winner: This Is How You Lose the Time War, Amal El-Mohtar & Max Gladstone (Saga)
“Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom”, Ted Chiang (Exhalation)
The Deep, Rivers Solomon, Daveed Diggs, William Hutson & Jonathan Snipes, with234 (Saga)
The Haunting of Tram Car 015, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com)
In an Absent Dream, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com)
To Be Taught, If Fortunate, Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager; Hodder & Stoughton)
Novelette
Winner: “Emergency Skin”, N. K. Jemisin (Forward)
“The Archronology of Love”, Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed Apr 2019)
“Away with the Wolves”, Sarah Gailey (Uncanny Sep/Oct 2019)
“The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye”, Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny Jul/Aug 2019)
“For He Can Creep”, Siobhan Carroll (Tor.com 10 Jul 2019)
“Omphalos”, Ted Chiang (Exhalation)
Short Story
Winner: “As the Last I May Know”, S. L. Huang (Tor.com 23 Oct 2019)
“And Now His Lordship Is Laughing”, Shiv Ramdas (Strange Horizons 9 Sep 2019)
“Blood Is Another Word for Hunger”, Rivers Solomon (Tor.com 24 Jul 2019)
“A Catalog of Storms”, Fran Wilde (Uncanny Jan/Feb 2019)
“Do Not Look Back, My Lion”, Alix E. Harrow (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 31 Jan 2019)
“Ten Excerpts from an Annotated Bibliography on the Cannibal Women of Ratnabar Island”, Nibedita Sen (Nightmare May 2019)
Related Work
Winner: “2019 John W. Campbell Award Acceptance Speech”, Jeanette Ng
Becoming Superman: My Journey from Poverty to Hollywood, J. Michael Straczynski (Harper Voyager)
Joanna Russ, Gwyneth Jones (University of Illinois Press)
The Lady from the Black Lagoon: Hollywood Monsters and the Lost Legacy of Milicent Patrick, Mallory O'Meara (Hanover Square)
The Pleasant Profession of Robert A. Heinlein, Farah Mendlesohn (Unbound)
Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (produced and directed by Arwen Curry)
Graphic Story
Winner: LaGuardia, written by Nnedi Okorafor, illustrated by Tana Ford, colors by James Devlin (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
Die, Volume 1: Fantasy Heartbreaker, written by Kieron Gillen, illustrated by Stephanie Hans (Image)
Monstress, Volume 4: The Chosen, written by Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image)
Mooncakes, Wendy Xu & Suzanne Walker (Oni Press; Lion Forge)
Paper Girls, Volume 6, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang & Matt Wilson (Image)
The Wicked + The Divine, Volume 9: Okay, written by Kieron Gillen, illustrated by Jamie McKelvie & Matt Wilson (Image)
Dramatic Presentation: Long Form
Winner: Good Omens (written by Neil Gaiman, directed by Douglas Mackinnon; Amazon Studios/BBC Studios/Narrativia/The Blank Corporation)
Avengers: Endgame (screenplay by Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo; Marvel Studios)
Captain Marvel (screenplay by Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck and Geneva Robertson-Dworet, directed by Anna Boden and Ryan Fleck; Walt Disney Pictures/Marvel Studios/Animal Logic (Australia))
Russian Doll: “Season One” (created by Natasha Lyonne, Leslye Headland and Amy Poehler, directed by Leslye Headland, Jamie Babbit and Natasha Lyonne; 3 Arts Entertainment/Jax Media/Netflix/Paper Kite Productions/Universal Television)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (screenplay by Chris Terrio and J.J. Abrams, directed by J.J. Abrams; Walt Disney Pictures/Lucasfilm/Bad Robot)
Us (written and directed by Jordan Peele; Monkeypaw Productions/Universal Pictures)
Dramatic Presentation: Short Form
Winner: The Good Place: “The Answer” (written by Daniel Schofield, directed by Valeria Migliassi Collins; Fremulon/3 Arts Entertainment/Universal Television)
Doctor Who: “Resolution” (written by Chris Chibnall, directed by Wayne Yip; BBC)
The Expanse: “Cibola Burn” (written by Daniel Abraham & Ty Franck and Naren Shankar, directed by Breck Eisner; Amazon Prime Video)
The Mandalorian: “Redemption” (written by Jon Favreau, directed by Taika Waititi; Disney+)
Watchmen: “This Extraordinary Being” (written by Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, directed by Stephen Williams; HBO)
Watchmen: “A God Walks into Abar” (written by Jeff Jensen and Damon Lindelof, directed by Nicole Kassell; HBO)
Editor, Short Form
Winner: Ellen Datlow
Neil Clarke
C. C. Finlay
Jonathan Strahan
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
Sheila Williams
Editor, Long Form
Winner: Navah Wolfe
Sheila Gilbert
Brit Hvide
Diana M. Pho
Devi Pillai
Miriam Weinberg
Professional Artist
Winner: John Picacio
Tommy Arnold
Rovina Cai
Galen Dara
Yuko Shimizu
Alyssa Winans
Semiprozine
Winner: Uncanny, Lynne M. Thomas (editor-in-chief), Michael Damian Thomas (editor-in-chief), Michi Trota (nonfiction/managing editor), Chimedum Ohaegbu (managing editor), Erika Ensign (podcast producer), Steven Schapansky (podcast producer)
Beneath Ceaseless Skies, Scott H. Andrews
Escape Pod, Mur Lafferty (editor), S. B. Divya (editor), Benjamin C. Kinney (assistant editor), Adam Pracht (audio producer), Summer Brooks (audio producer), Tina Connolly (host), Alasdair Stuart (host)
Fireside, Julia Rios (editor), Elsa Sjunneson (managing editor), Chelle Parker (copyeditor), Meg Frank (social coordinator), Pablo Defendini (publisher & art director), Brian White (founding editor)
FIYAH, Troy L. Wiggins (executive editor), Eboni Dunbar (editor), Brent Lambert (editor), L. D. Lewis (editor), Danny Lore (editor), Brandon O'Brien (editor), Kaleb Russell (editor)
Strange Horizons, Vanessa Rose Phin, Catherine Krahe, A. J. Odasso, Dan Hartland, Joyce Chng, Dante Luiz and the Strange Horizons staff
Fanzine
Winner: The Book Smugglers, Ana Grilo & Thea James, eds.
Galactic Journey, Gideon Marcus (founder), Janice Marcus (editor), Rosemary Benton (senior writer), Lorelei Marcus (senior writer), Victoria Silverwolf (senior writer)
Journey Planet, James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Ann Gry, Chuck Serface, John Coxon, Steven H Silver (editors)
nerds of a feather, flock together, Adri Joy, Joe Sherry, Vance Kotrla & The G, eds.
Quick Sip Reviews, Charles Payseur, ed.
The Rec Center, Elizabeth Minkel & Gavia Baker-Whitelaw, eds.
Fan Writer
Winner: Bogi Takács
Cora Buhlert
James Davis Nicoll
Alasdair Stuart
Paul Weimer
Adam Whitehead
Fan Artist
Winner: Elise Matthesen
Iain Clark
Sara Felix
Grace P. Fong
Meg Frank
Ariela Housman
Fancast
Winner: Our Opinions Are Correct, Annalee Newitz & Charlie Jane Anders
Be the Serpent, Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske & Jennifer Mace, presenters
Claire Rousseau's YouTube channel, Claire Rousseau
The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan & Gary K. Wolfe
Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts & Andrew Finch
The Skiffy and Fanty Show, Jen Zink, Shaun Duke, Paul Weimer, Alex Acks, Trish Matson, David Annandale (presenters, with The Skiffy and Fanty Crew)
Series
Winner: The Expanse, James S. A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
InCryptid, Seanan McGuire (DAW)
Luna, Ian McDonald (Tor; Gollancz)
Planetfall, Emma Newman (Ace; Gollancz)
Winternight, Katherine Arden (Del Rey; Del Rey UK)
The Wormwood Trilogy, Tade Thompson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
— Associated Awards —
Astounding Award for Best New Writer.—
Winner
R. F. Kuang (second year of eligibilisy)
Finalists
Sam Hawke (second year of eligibilisy)
Jenn Lyons (first year of eligibility)
Nibedita Sen (second year of eligibilisy)
Tasha Suri (second year of eligibilisy)
Emily Tesh (first year of eligibility)
Lodestar Award—
Winner
Catfishing on CatNet, Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)
Finalists
Deeplight, Frances Hardinge (Macmillan)
Dragon Pearl, Yoon Ha Lee (Disney/Hyperion)
Minor Mage, T. Kingfisher (Argyll) (Ursula Vernon)
Riverland, Fran Wilde (Amulet)
The Wicked King, Holly Black (Little, Brown; Hot Key)
Retro Hugo Awards—
Novel
Winner: “Shadow Over Mars”, Leigh Brackett (Startling Stories Fall 1944) (The Nemesis from Terra)
The Golden Fleece, Robert Graves (Cassell) (Hercules, My Shipmate)
Land of Terror, Edgar Rice Burroughs (Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.)
Sirius, Olaf Stapledon (Secker & Warburg)
The Wind on the Moon, Eric Linklater (Macmillan)
“The Winged Man”, A. E. van Vogt & E. Mayne Hull (Astounding Science Fiction May-Jun 1944)
Novella
Winner: “Killdozer!”, Theodore Sturgeon (Astounding Science Fiction Nov 1944)
“The Changeling”, A. E. van Vogt (Astounding Science Fiction Apr 1944)
“A God Named Kroo”, Henry Kuttner (Thrilling Wonder Stories Win 1944)
“Intruders from the Stars”, Ross Rocklynne (Amazing Stories Jan 1944)
“The Jewel of Bas”, Leigh Brackett (Planet Stories Spr 1944)
“Trog”, Murray Leinster (Astounding Science Fiction Jun 1944)
Novelette
Winner: “City”, Clifford D. Simak (Astounding Science Fiction May 1944)
“Arena”, Fredric Brown (Astounding Science Fiction Jun 1944)
“The Big and the Little”, Isaac Asimov (Astounding Science Fiction Aug 1944) ("The Merchant Princes")
“The Children's Hour”, Lawrence O'Donnell (Astounding Science Fiction Mar 1944) (C.L. Moore & Henry Kuttner)
“No Woman Born”, C. L. Moore (Astounding Science Fiction Dec 1944)
“When the Bough Breaks”, Lewis Padgett (Astounding Science Fiction Nov 1944) (C.L. Moore & Henry Kuttner)
Short Story
Winner: “I, Rocket”, Ray Bradbury (Amazing Stories May 1944)
“And the Gods Laughed”, Fredric Brown (Planet Stories Spr 1944)
“Desertion”, Clifford D. Simak (Astounding Science Fiction Nov 1944)
“Far Centaurus”, A. E. van Vogt (Astounding Science Fiction Jan 1944)
“Huddling Place”, Clifford D. Simak (Astounding Science Fiction Jul 1944)
“The Wedge”, Isaac Asimov (Astounding Science Fiction Oct 1944) ("The Traders")
Related Work
Winner: “The Science-Fiction Field”, Leigh Brackett (Writer's Digest Jul 1944)
’42 To ’44: A Contemporary Memoir Upon Human Behavior During the Crisis of the World Revolution, H. G. Wells (Secker & Warburg)
Fancyclopedia, Jack Speer (Forrest J Ackerman)
Mr. Tompkins Explores the Atom, George Gamow (Cambridge University Press)
Rockets: The Future of Travel Beyond the Stratosphere, Willy Ley (Viking Press)
“The Works of H.P. Lovecraft: Suggestions for a Critical Appraisal”, Fritz Leiber (The Acolyte Fall 1944)
Series
Winner: The Cthulhu Mythos, H. P. Lovecraft & August Derleth, and others
Captain Future, Brett Sterling (Edmond Hamilton)
Doc Savage, Kenneth Robeson (aka Lester Dent)
Jules de Grandin, Seabury Quinn
Pellucidar, Edgar Rice Burroughs
The Shadow, Maxwell Grant (Walter B. Gibson)
Graphic Story
Winner: Superman: “The Mysterious Mr. Mxyztplk”, Jerry Siegel & Jo Shuster (Detective Comics, Inc.)
Buck Rogers: “Hollow Planetoid”, Dick Calkins (National Newspaper Service)
Donald Duck: “The Mad Chemist”, Carl Barks (Dell Comics)
Flash Gordon: “Triumph in Tropica”, Don Moore & Alex Raymond (King Features Syndicate)
Flash Gordon: “Battle fro Tropica”, Don Moore & Alex Raymond (King Features Syndicate)
The Spirit: “For the Love of Clara Defoe”, Manly Wade Wellman, Lou Fine & Don Komisarow (Register and Tribune Syndicate)
Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
Winner (tie): The Canterville Ghost (screenplay by Edwin Harvey Blum from a story by Oscar Wilde, directed by Jules Dassin (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM))
Winner (tie): The Curse of the Cat People (written by DeWitt Bodeen, directed by Gunther V. Fritsch and Robert Wise (RKO Radio Pictures))
Donovan's Brain (adapted by Robert L. Richards from a story by Curt Siodmak, producer, director and editor William Spier (CBS Radio Network))
House of Frankenstein (screenplay by Edward T. Lowe, Jr. from a story by Curt Siodmak, directed by Erle C. Kenton (Universal Pictures))
The Invisible Man's Revenge (written by Bertram Millhauser, directed by Ford Beebe (Universal Pictures))
It Happened Tomorrow (screenplay and adaptation by Dudley Nichols and René Clair, directed by René Clair (Arnold Pressburger Films))
Editor, Short Form
Winner: John W. Campbell, Jr.
Oscar J. Friend
Mary Gnaedinger
Dorothy McIlwraith
Raymond A. Palmer
W. Scott Peacock
Professional Artist
Winner: Margaret Brundage
Earle K. Bergey
Boris Dolgov
Matt Fox
Paul Orban
William Timmins
Fanzine
Winner: Voice of the Imagi-Nation, Forrest J Ackerman & Myrtle R. Douglas
The Acolyte, Francis T. Laney & Samuel D. Russell
Diablerie, Bill Watson
Futurian War Digest, J. Michael Rosenblum
Le Zombie, Bob Tucker & E. E. Evans
Shangri L'Affaires, Charles Burbee
Fan Writer
Winner: Fritz Leiber
Morojo (Myrtle R. Douglas)
J. Michael Rosenblum
Jack Speer
Bob Tucker
Harry Warner, Jr.