Nagrade

Nagrade

  • 119 Replies
  • 5232 Views
*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 979
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #75 on: June 05, 2017, 07:33:20 AM »
John W. Campbell Award Nominees


Zero K, by Don DeLillo
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, by Kij Johnson
Into Everywhere, by Paul J. McAuley
The Medusa Chronicles, by Alastair Reynolds and Stephen Baxter
Everfair, by Nisi Shawl
Occupy Me, by Tricia Sullivan
Rosewater, by Tade Thompson
Central Station, by Lavie Tidhar
The Underground Railroad, by Colson Whitehead
The Arrival of Missives, by Aliya Whiteley
Alien Morning, by Rick Wilber
Underground Airlines, by Ben Winters
Azanian Bridges, by John Nicholas Wood

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 979
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #76 on: June 06, 2017, 08:53:27 AM »
The winners of the 2017 Sir Julius Vogel Awards were announced at Lexicon 2017.

Best Novel: Into the Mist, by Lee Murray

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 979
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #77 on: June 09, 2017, 08:57:21 AM »
Naomi Alderman has won the Baileys Prize for Women’s Fiction for her novel The Power. This is the first time an SF work has won the award. The Baileys Prize includes a cash award of £30,000. The Baileys Prize was founded in 1996 and honors excellence, originality, and accessibility in writing by women around the world.

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 979
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #78 on: June 09, 2017, 08:58:44 AM »
The nominees for the Mythopoeic Awards have been announced

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature

Will Do Magic For Small Change, by Andrea Hairston
Ghost Talkers, by Mary Robinette Kowal
Kingfisher, by Patricia A. McKillip
The Raven Cycle: The Raven Boys; The Dream Thieves; Blue Lily, Lily Blue; and The Raven King, by Maggie Stiefvater
Thessaly Trilogy: The Just City; The Philosopher Kings; Necessity, by Jo Walton

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 979
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #79 on: June 14, 2017, 07:51:07 AM »
The winners of the Ditmar Awards were announced on June 11 at Continuum, the Australian National SF Convention, held in Melbourne.

Best Novel: The Grief Hole, by Kaaron Warren
Best Novella or Novelette: “Did We Break the End of the World?” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
Best Short Story: “No Fat Chicks,” by Cat Sparks;
Best Collected Work: (tie) Defying Doomsday, edited by Tsana Dolichva and Holly Kench; Dreaming in the Dark, by Jack Dann

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 979
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #80 on: June 14, 2017, 09:25:58 AM »
The winners for this year’s Kurd Laßwitz award for science fiction published in Germany have been announced.

Best German Science-Fiction Novel: Omni, by Andreas Brandhorst
Best German Short Story: “Suicide Rooms,” by Gabriele Behrend
Best Foreign Science-Fiction Book: Die drei Sonnen (The Three-Body Problem), by Cixin Liu
Best Science-Fiction Translation: Martina Hasse, for Cixin Liu’s Die drei Sonnen
Best Cover Art or Illustration: Greg Ruth, for Nnedi Okorafor:’s Lagune

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 979
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #81 on: June 18, 2017, 09:43:21 AM »
The winners of the Campbell and Sturgeon Awards

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award: “The Future is Blue,” by Catherynne M. Valente
John W. Campbell Memorial Award: Central Station, by Lavie Tidhar

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 979
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #82 on: June 19, 2017, 11:52:45 AM »
The European Science Fiction Society presented the 2017 ESFS Awards at Eurocon in Dortmund, Germany on June 17.

Hall of Fame

Best Author: Dario Tonani (Italy)
Best Artist: (tie) Aurélien Police (France); Judith Clute (United Kingdom)
Best Magazine: Supersonic (Spain)
Best Publisher: tracus Arte (Romania)
Best Promoter: Ian Watson (United Kingdom)
Best Translator: Natalia Osoianu (Russia)


Achievement Awards

Best Work of Fiction: The Call, by Peadar O’Guilin (Ireland)
Best Work of Art: Cover of The 1000 Year Reich, by Juan Miguyel Aguilera (Spain)
Best Fanzine: CounterClock (Sweden)
Best Internet Publication, Other Than a Fanzine: Diezukunft.de (Germany)
Best Dramatic Presentation: Boy 7 (Germany)
Best Work for Children: Chasodei, by Natalia Sherba (Ukraine)



Honorary Award: European Grand Master: Zoran Živković

*

Miodrag Milovanovic

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • 400
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #83 on: June 20, 2017, 08:13:07 AM »
Ne vredi. Čovek uporno govori da ne piše naučnu fanastiku, ali nema ko da sluša...
Šalim se, naravno...
Sama Enciklopedija je više nego dovoljan razlog za ovu nagradu, a kamoli ukupan doprinos razvoju žanra.

Re: Nagrade
« Reply #84 on: June 20, 2017, 12:09:06 PM »
Да, хвала, Мићо, то сте добро рекли, то је тачно најбољи угао гледања на то. Good thought!

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 979
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #85 on: June 21, 2017, 07:54:31 AM »
The nominees for this year’s James White Award have been announced.. This year’s panel of judges included Lorna Gibb, David Gullen, and Konrad Waleski. The James White Award is an annual short story competition open to non-professional authors.

“Don,” by Steve Dubois
“May the Pain Guide You Home,” by Daniel Roy
“The Morrigan,” by Stewart Horn
“Skin and Bone,” by Beth Plutchak
“The Cut,” by Elsie WK Donald
“The Dying Glass,” by Cameron Johnston

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 979
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #86 on: June 21, 2017, 07:55:11 AM »
The Sidewise Award nominees have been announced. Presented to recognize excellence in alternate history and named for Murray Leinster’s 1934 short story “Sidewise in Time,” the winners will be announced in August.


Short Form

“The Danish Crutch,” by Anna Belfrage
“Treasure Fleet,” by Daniel Benson
“Twilight of the Mesozoic Moon,” by Brent A. Harris & Ricardo Victoria
“The Battle of London Bridge,” by G. K. Holloway
“What If the Jewish State Had Been Established in East Africa,” by Adam Rovner
Pirate Utopia,” by Bruce Sterling


Long Form

Acts of the Assassins (a.k.a. The Apostle Killer), by Richard Beard
Underground Airlines, by Ben Winters
Azanian Bridges, by Nick Wood

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 979
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #87 on: July 17, 2017, 08:36:55 AM »
The winners of the Prometheus Award, given for libertarian science fiction, have announced the winner of the Novel award. The award will be presented at Worldcon 75, this year’s Worldcon, in Helsinki, the weekend of August 9-13.

Best Novel: The Core of the Sun, by Johanna Sinisalo
Hall of Fame: “Coventry,” by Robert A. Heinlein
Special Award: First chapter of Freefall, by Mark Stanley

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 979
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #88 on: July 17, 2017, 08:38:27 AM »
The Shirley Jackson Award winners were announced at Readercon on July 16. The Shirley Jackson Awards were established to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic.

Novel: The Girls, by Emma Cline
Novella: The Ballad of Black Tom, by Victor LaValle
Novelette: “Waxy,” by Camilla Grudova
Short Story: “Postcards from Natalie,” by Carrie Laben
Collection: A Natural History of Hell, by Jeffrey Ford
Anthology: The Starlit Wood, edited by Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe
Board of Directors Award: Ruth Frankling for her contribution to the legacy of Shirley Jackson in recognition of her biography, Shirley Jackson: A Rather haunted Life

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 979
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #89 on: July 17, 2017, 08:39:15 AM »
The winners of the Rhysling Award, presented for speculative poetry by the SFPA, have been announced.

Long Form: “Rose Child,” by Theodora Goss
Short Form: “George Tecumseh Sherman’s Ghosts,” by Marge Simon