Nagrade

Nagrade

  • 123 Replies
  • 6022 Views
*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.005
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #15 on: August 22, 2016, 08:02:12 AM »
Alfie Awards


George R. R. Martin announced the winners of the Alfie Awards, named for Alfie Bester and created to combat attempts to game the Hugo Award system, as his Hugo Losers Party on August 20. Martin created the first Hugo Losers Party in a hotel room at MidAmeriCon in 1976. This year’s event was held at the Midland Theatre in Kansas City.

Best Short Story: “Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers,” by Alyssa Wong
Best Related Work: Letters to Tiptree, by Alisa Krasnostein and Alexandra Pierce
Best Graphic Novel: Bitch Planet, Volume 1: Extraordinary Machine, by Kelly Sue DeConnick, Valentine De Landro, Taki Soma, and Robert Wilson
Best Artist: Julie Dillon
Best Fanzine: Journey Planet
Best Fancast: Tea and Jeopardy, by Emma Newman & Peter Newman
Best Fan Writer: Alexandra Erin
Secial Committee Award: Black Gate
Special Committee Award: Locus

*

zakk

  • Očigledan slučaj RASTROJSTVA!
  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • 219
  • Nemojte
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #16 on: August 22, 2016, 01:26:30 PM »
Hugo Awards



The Hugo Award winners were announced at MidAmeriCon II on August 20 at a ceremony toastmastered by Pat Cadigan and Jan Siegel.

Best Novel: The Fifth Season, by N.K. Jemisin
Best Novella: Binti, by Nnedi Okorafor
Best Novelette: “Folding Beijing,” by Jingfang Hao, trans. Ken Liu
Best Short Story: “Cat Pictures Please,” by Naomi Kritzer
Best Related Work: No Award
Best Graphic Story: The Sandman: Overture, by Neil Gaiman and J.H. Williams
Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form): The Martian
Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form): Jessica Jones: “A.K.A. Smile”
Best Editor (Long Form): Sheila E. Gilbert
Best Editor (Short Form): Ellen Datlow
Best Professional Artist: Abigail Larson
Best Semiprozine: Uncanny Magazine
Best Fanzine: File 770
Best Fancast: No Award
Best Fan Writer: Mike Glyer
Best Fan Artist: Steve Stiles
John W. Campbell Award: Andy Weir

hm, baš ništa sad puppies?

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.005
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #17 on: August 22, 2016, 03:00:47 PM »
Za kučad je očigledno ostao ćorak, što će oni nesumnjivo da iskoriste za dalje žalopojke…  ::)



*

angel011

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • 184
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #18 on: August 22, 2016, 04:48:37 PM »
Fali nam "sad puppy face" smajli.  :)

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.005
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #19 on: August 23, 2016, 07:49:46 AM »
I to smajlić tužan i besan ujedno… ali videćemo šta će biti sa Dragon awards, jer ta ‘tuk-utuk’ politika nije baš najzdravija.

a druge nagrade idu dalje:


Sturgeon and Campbell Winners


The winners of the Campbell and Sturgeon Awards were announced on August 18 at the Campbell Conference, held this year in conjunction with MidAmeriCon II, the worldcon, in Kansas City, Mo. Both are juried awards, with the Campbell being presented for the Best SF Novel and the Sturgeon for Best Short Story. Next year, the Campbell Conference will be held in Lawrence, Kansas during its more traditional month of June.

John W. Campbell Award: Radiomen, by Eleanor Lerman
Theodore Sturgeon Award: “The Game of Snatch and Recovery,” by Kelly Link

*

zakk

  • Očigledan slučaj RASTROJSTVA!
  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • 219
  • Nemojte
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #20 on: August 24, 2016, 11:24:07 AM »
Hmmm


Radiomen by Eleanor Lerman

Overview: There are two themes to Radiomen. First, if there are aliens interacting with our world they are likely just as confused about who or what God is as human beings are; and second, whoever they are, they’re probably just as fond of dogs as we are.

Laurie works at a bar at Kennedy airport and doesn't remember that when she was a child, she met an alien on the fire escape of a building where her uncle kept a shortwave radio. The radio is part of a universal network of repeaters that is maintained by an unknown alien race; they use the network to broadcast prayers into the universe.

She meets a psychic, who is actually part of a Scientology-like cult called the "Blue Awareness," as well as a late night radio host. All have their own reasons for unraveling the mystery of the lost radio network.


zanimljivo...


Ovo sa emitovanjem molitvi u etar, jel to budističko?


*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.005
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #21 on: August 30, 2016, 08:00:54 AM »
Clarke Award Winner


The winner of the Arthur C. Clarke Award was announced on August 24. This year, the award included a prize of £2016.
The winner is Adrian Tchaikovsky for the novel Children of Time.
The administrators also announced that next year’s awards would be open to self-published and e-books.

*

Miodrag Milovanovic

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • 433
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #22 on: August 30, 2016, 08:04:51 AM »
Adrian Tchaikovsky for the novel Children of Time

Čitao neko?

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.005
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #23 on: September 07, 2016, 10:22:36 AM »
Dragon Con has announced the winners for the first Dragon Awards. Anyone was eligible to vote with a valid e-mail address.

Best Science Fiction Novel: Somewhither: A Tale of the Unwitheriing Realm, by John C. Wright
Best Fantasy Novel (Including Paranormal): Son of the Black Sword, by Larry Correia
Best Young Adult / Middle Grade Novel: The Shepherd’s Crown, by Terry Pratchett
Best Military Science Fiction or Fantasy Novel: Hell’s Foundations Quiver, by David Weber
Best Alternate History Novel: League of Dragons, by Naomi Novik
Best Apocalyptic Novel: Ctrl Alt Revolt!, by Nick Cole
Best Horror Novel: Souldancer, by Brian Niemeier
Best Comic Book: Ms. Marvel
Best Graphic Novel: The Sandman: Overture, by Neil Gaiman
Best Science Fiction or Fantasy TV Series: Game of Thrones
Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Movie: The Martian
Best Science Fiction or Fantasy PC / Console Game: Fallout 4, by Bethesda Softworks
Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Mobile Game: Fallout Shelter, by Bethesda Softworks
Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Board Game: Pandemic: Legacy, by ZMan Games
Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Miniatures / Collectible Card / Role-Playing Game: Call of Cthulhu Roleplaying Game (7th Edition), by Chaosium Inc.

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.005
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #24 on: September 07, 2016, 10:25:33 AM »
Eugie Award Winner

“The Long Goodnight of Violet Wild” by Catherynne M. Valente was announced as the winner of the first Eugie Award. The award is presented for a story that is irreplaceable, that inspires, enlightens, and entertains. It is named for Nebula Award winning author Eugie Foster and the winner was announced at Dragon Con, which Foster worked on.

*

zakk

  • Očigledan slučaj RASTROJSTVA!
  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • 219
  • Nemojte
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #25 on: September 12, 2016, 02:18:04 PM »
Adrian Tchaikovsky for the novel Children of Time

Čitao neko?

stavili smo na čitaonicu za oktobar... dobićeš

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.005
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #26 on: September 13, 2016, 07:07:06 AM »
E super,  dođete nam ovde kao ekvivalent kušača hrane, jer strašno je prolifičan, po dve knjige godišnje i sve redom unutar serijala, pa sam podozriva malko…  ::)

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.005
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #27 on: September 16, 2016, 07:58:16 AM »

Sunburst Award Winners


The 2016 Sunburst Award winners have been announced. The Sunburst Award for Canadian Literature of the Fantastic is a juried award given to a Canadian writer for a book length work of SF. The prize comes with a hand-crafted medallion and Can$1,000. The jurors for the 2016 award were Timothy Anderson, Sylvia Bérard, Virginia O’Dine, Dale Sproule, and Myna Wallin.

Sunburst Award: Experimental Film, by Gemma Files
Sunburst Young Adult Award: An Inheritance of Ashes, by Leah Bobet
Sunburst Short Fiction Award: “Hide and Seek,” by Catherine MacLeod

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.005
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #28 on: September 26, 2016, 09:32:35 AM »
British Fantasy Award Winners


The 2016 British Fantasy Award winners were announced on Sunday September 25, 2016, at FantasyCon 2016 in Scarborough: FantasyCon By The Sea.


Best Anthology: The Doll Collection, edited by Ellen Datlow
Best Artist: Julie Dillon
Best Collection: Ghost Summer: Stories, by Tananarive Due
Best Comic/Graphic Novel: Bitch Planet (#2–5), by Kelly Sue DeConnick, Valentine De Landro, Robert Wilson IV and Cris Peter
Ms. Marvel, Vol. 2: Generation Why, by G. Willow Wilson, Jacob Wyatt and Adrian Alphona
Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award): Uprooted, by Naomi Novik
Best Film/Television Production: Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, by Peter Harness
Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award): Rawblood, by Catriona Ward
Best Independent Press: Angry Robot (Marc Gascoigne)
Best Magazine/Periodical: Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited by Scott H. Andrews
Best Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Zen Cho, for Sorcerer to the Crown
Best Non-Fiction: Letters to Tiptree, edited by Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein
Best Novella: The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn, by Usman T. Malik
Best Short Fiction: “Fabulous Beasts,” by Priya Sharma
Special Award (The Karl Edward Wagner Award): The FantasyCon redshirts, past and present

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.005
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #29 on: October 03, 2016, 08:10:50 AM »
Benford Receives Ackerman

Gregory Benford has been named the recipient of the Forrest J Ackerman Award for Service to Science Fiction by LASFS. Benford is being recognized for his contribution as an author and working scientist. The Forry Award is presented for lifetime achievement in science fiction fandom.