Nagrade

Nagrade

  • 147 Replies
  • 7811 Views
*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.076
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #120 on: April 26, 2018, 10:40:21 AM »
Where and When: Balticon 52, Baltimore : May 25, 2018 - May 28, 2018
Eligibility Year: 2017


Compton Crook Stephen Tall Memorial Award 2018

Winner
The Prey of Gods, Nicky Drayden (Harper Voyager)



Finalists
All Our Wrong Todays, Elan Mastai (Dutton)
Amatka, Karin Tidbeck (Vintage)
Gilded Cage, Vic James (Del Rey)
The Guns Above, Robyn Bennis (Tor)
Lotus Blue, Cat Sparks (Talos)
The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter, Theodora Goss (Saga)



*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.076
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #121 on: May 08, 2018, 12:16:05 PM »
Where and When: WisCon 42, Madison, WI : May 25, 2018 - May 28, 2018
Eligibility Year: 2017



James Tiptree Jr Memorial Award 2018


Winner
Who Runs the World?, Virginia Bergin (Macmillan)



Honor List
The Black Tides of Heaven and The Red Threads of Fortune, JY Yang (Tor)
The Devourers, Indra Das (Del Rey)
“Don't Press Charges and I Won't Sue”, Charlie Jane Anders (Global Dystopias)
Dreadnought and Sovereign, April Daniels (Diversion)
An Excess Male, Maggie Shen King (Harper Voyager)
Her Body and Other Parties, Carmen Maria Machado (Gray Wolf)
An Unkindness of Ghosts, Rivers Solomon (Akashic)

*

zakk

  • Očigledan slučaj RASTROJSTVA!
  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • 232
  • Nemojte
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #122 on: May 10, 2018, 03:59:41 PM »

http://sfera.hr/2018/dobitnici-nagrade-sfera-za-2017/

Ovogodišnji dobitnici za najbolja djela objavljena u 2017. su:

najbolja minijatura: Goran Čolakhodžić, Sredstva proizvodnje (Homo Climaticum, Zelena akcija, 2017.)
najbolja kratka priča: Tajana Vujnović, Gospa od smrti (Ubiq, časopis za književnu fantastiku, broj 21, Društvo za znanstvenu fantastiku SFera, Zagreb, 2017.)
najbolja priča: Darko Macan, Sirene hipersvemira (Sfumato, Društvo za znanstvenu fantastiku SFera, Zagreb, 2017.)
najbolji roman za mlade: Vesna Kurilić, Izazov krvi (Društvo za znanstvenu fantastiku SFera, Zagreb, 2017.)
najbolji teorijski rad: Silvestar Mileta, Alternativna povijest: Wegnerova konceptualizacija podžanra u okviru utopijskih studija (Ubiq, časopis za književnu fantastiku, broj 20, Društvo za znanstvenu fantastiku SFera, Zagreb, 2017.)
najbolja ilustracija u boji: Sebastijan Čamagajevac, ilustracija naslovnice romana Vanje Spirina Junker’s i Vailiant protiv sila tame (Hangar 7, Zagreb, 2017.)

*

Miodrag Milovanovic

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • 462
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #123 on: May 22, 2018, 12:35:37 PM »
NEBULA 2018

BEST NOVEL
Winner: The Stone Sky, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Amberlough, Lara Elena Donnelly (Tor)
The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter, Theodora Goss (Saga)
Spoonbenders, Daryl Gregory (Knopf; riverrun)
Six Wakes, Mur Lafferty (Orbit US)
Jade City, Fonda Lee (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Autonomous, Annalee Newitz (Tor; Orbit UK 2018)

BEST NOVELLA
Winner: All Systems Red, Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
River of Teeth, Sarah Gailey (Tor.com Publishing)
Passing Strange, Ellen Klages (Tor.com Publishing)
And Then There Were (N-One), Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny 3-4/17)
Barry’s Deal, Lawrence M. Schoen (NobleFusion Press)
The Black Tides of Heaven, JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)

BEST NOVELETTE
Winner: A Human Stain, Kelly Robson (Tor.com 1/4/17)
Dirty Old Town, Richard Bowes (Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction 5-6/17)
Weaponized Math, Jonathan P. Brazee (The Expanding Universe, Vol. 3)
Wind Will Rove, Sarah Pinsker (Asimov’s 9-10/17)
A Series of Steaks, Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Clarkesworld 1/17)
Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time, K.M. Szpara (Uncanny 5-6/17)

BEST SHORT STORY
Winner: Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience TM, Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex8/17)
Fandom for Robots, Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Uncanny 9-10/17)
Utopia, LOL?, Jamie Wahls (Strange Horizons 6/5/17)
Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand, Fran Wilde (Uncanny 9-10/17)
The Last Novelist (or A Dead Lizard in the Yard), Matthew Kressel (Tor.com3/15/17)
Carnival Nine, Caroline M. Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 5/11/17)

THE RAY BRADBURY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING DRAMATIC PRESENTATION
Winner: Get Out (Written by Jordan Peele)
The Good Place: “Michael’s Gambit” (Written by Michael Schur)
Logan (screenplay by Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green)
The Shape of Water (Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Written by Rian Johnson)
Wonder Woman (Screenplay by Allan Heinberg)

THE ANDRE NORTON AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING YOUNG ADULT SCIENCE FICTION OR FANTASY BOOK
Winner: The Art of Starving, Sam J. Miller (HarperTeen)
Exo, Fonda Lee (Scholastic Press)
Weave a Circle Round, Kari Maaren (Tor)
Want, Cindy Pon (Simon Pulse)

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.076
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #124 on: July 03, 2018, 10:57:34 AM »
Lambda Award 2018


Winner: Autonomous, Annalee Newitz (Tor)

Amberlough, Lara Elena Donnelly (Tor)
An Excess Male, Maggie Shen King (Harper Voyager)
I Stole You, Kristen Ringman (Handtype)
The Lost Daughter Collective, Lindsey Drager (DZANC)
Night Visitors, Owen Keehnen (OutTales)
The Prey of Gods, Nicky Drayden (Harper Voyager)
An Unkindness of Ghosts, Rivers Solomon (Akashic)

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.076
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #125 on: July 03, 2018, 10:58:30 AM »
Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award 2018


Winner
“Don't Press Charges and I Won't Sue”, Charlie Jane Anders (Global Dystopias)



Finalists
“And Then There Were (N-One)”, Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny Mar 2017)
“The Discrete Charm of the Turing Machine”, Greg Egan (Asimov's Nov/Dec 2017)
“Fandom for Robots”, Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Uncanny Sep 2017)
“The Martian Obelisk”, Linda Nagata (Tor.com Jul 2017)
“The Secret Life of Bots”, Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld Sep 2017)
“A Series of Steaks”, Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Clarkesworld Jan 2017)
“Sidewalks”, Maureen McHugh (Omni Nov 2017)
“We Who Live in the Heart”, Kelly Robson (Clarkesworld May 2017)
“Welcome to Your Authentic Indian ExperienceTM”, Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex Aug 2017)
“Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance”, Tobias S. Buckell (Cosmic Powers)

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.076
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #126 on: July 03, 2018, 10:59:13 AM »
John W. Campbell Memorial Award 2018


Winner
The Genius Plague, David Walton (Pyr)



Finalists
After the Flare, Deji Bryce Olukotun (Unnamed)
Austral, Paul McAuley (Gollancz)
Autonomous, Annalee Newitz (Tor)
Borne, Jeff VanderMeer (MCD)
Future Home of the Living God, Louise Erdrich (Harper)
The Moon and the Other, John Kessel (Saga)
New York 2140, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
The People's Police, Norman Spinrad (Tor)
The Rift, Nina Allan (Titan)
The Stargazer's Embassy, Eleanor Lerman (Mayapple)
The Stars Are Legion, Kameron Hurley (Saga)
Tropic of Kansas, Christopher Brown (HarperCollins)



*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.076
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #127 on: July 03, 2018, 11:02:27 AM »
Locus Awards 2018



Sf Novel

Winner: The Collapsing Empire, John Scalzi (Tor US; Tor UK)

Borne, Jeff VanderMeer (MCD; HarperCollins Canana; Fourth Estate)
Luna: Wolf Moon, Ian McDonald (Tor; Gollancz)
New York 2140, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Persepolis Rising, James S. A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Provenance, Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Raven Strategem, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
Seven Surrenders, Ada Palmer (Tor; Head of Zeus)
The Stars Are Legion, Kameron Hurley (Saga; Angry Robot UK)
Walkaway, Cory Doctorow (Tor; Head of Zeus)


Fantasy Novel

Winner: The Stone Sky, N. K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)

City of Miracles, Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway; Jo Fletcher)
The Delirium Brief, Charles Stross (Tor.com; Orbit UK)
Horizon, Fran Wilde (Tor)
The House of Binding Thorns, Aliette de Bodard (Ace; Gollancz)
Jade City, Fonda Lee (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr, John Crowley (Saga)
The Ruin of Angels, Max Gladstone (Tor.com)
Spoonbenders, Daryl Gregory (Knopf; Riverrun)
The Stone in the Skull, Elizabeth Bear (Tor)


Horror Novel

Winner: The Changeling, Victor LaValle (Spiegel & Grau)

After the End of the World, Jonathan L. Howard (Dunne)
Behind Her Eyes, Sarah Pinborough (Flatiron; HarperCollins UK)
Food of the Gods, Cassandra Khaw (Abaddon US; Abaddon UK)
Ill Will, Dan Chaon (Ballantine)
Mormama, Kit Reed (Tor)
The Night Ocean, Paul La Farge (Penguin Press)
Red Snow, Ian R. MacLeod (PS Publishing)
Ubo, Steve Rasnic Tem (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
Universal Harvester, John Darnielle (Farrar, Straus & Giroux; Scribe UK)


First Novel

Winner: The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter, Theodora Goss (Saga)


Amatka, Karin Tidbeck (Vintage)
Amberlough, Lara Elena Donnelly (Tor)
The Art of Starving, Sam J. Miller (HarperTeen)
Autonomous, Annalee Newitz (Tor)
The Bear and the Nightingale, Katherine Arden (Del Rey)
The City of Brass, S. A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager)
Lincoln in the Bardo, George Saunders (Random House; Bloomsbury)
An Unkindness of Ghosts, Rivers Solomon (Akashic)
Winter Tide, Ruthanna Emrys (Tor.com)


Novella

Winner: All Systems Red, Martha Wells (Tor.com)


Agents of Dreamland, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Tor.com)
“And Then There Were (N-One)”, Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny Mar/Apr 2017)
Binti: Home, Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com)
The Black Tides of Heaven, JY Yang (Tor.com)
Down Among the Sticks and Bones, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com)
In Calabria, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
Passing Strange, Ellen Klages (Tor.com)
The Red Threads of Fortune, JY Yang (Tor.com)
River of Teeth, Sarah Gailey (Tor.com)


Novelette

Winner: “The Hermit of Houston”, Samuel R. Delany (F&SF Sep/Oct 2017)


“Children of Thorns, Children of Water”, Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny Jul/Aug 2017)
“Come See the Living Dryad”, Theodora Goss (Tor.com 9 Mar 2017)
“Extracurricular Activities”, Yoon Ha Lee (Tor.com 15 Feb 2017)
“The Hidden Girl”, Ken Liu (The Book of Swords)
“The Lamentation of Their Women”, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com 24 Aug 2017)
“The Mathematical Inevitability of Corvids”, Seanan McGuire (Black Feathers)
“Waiting on a Bright Moon”, JY Yang (Tor.com 12 Jul 2017)
“Wind Will Rove”, Sarah Pinsker (Asimov's Sep/Oct 2017)
“The Worshipful Society of Glovers”, Mary Robinette Kowal (Uncanny Jul/Aug 2017)


Short Story

Winner: “The Martian Obelisk”, Linda Nagata (Tor.com 19 Jul 2017)


“Carnival Nine”, Caroline M. Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 11 May 2017)
“Dear Sarah”, Nancy Kress (Infinity Wars)
“Don't Press Charges and I Won't Sue”, Charlie Jane Anders (Global Dystopias)
“Fandom for Robots”, Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Uncanny Sep/Oct 2017)
“Fire.”, Elizabeth Hand (Fire.)
“Persephone of the Crows”, Karen Joy Fowler (Asimov's May/Jun 2017)
“Starlight Express”, Michael Swanwick (F&SF Sep/Oct 2017)
“Welcome to Your Authentic Indian ExperienceTM”, Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex Aug 2017)
“Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance”, Tobias S. Buckell (Cosmic Powers)


Collection

Winner: Ursula K. Le Guin: The Hainish Novels and Stories, Ursula K. Le Guin (Library of America)


Cat Pictures Please and Other Stories, Naomi Kritzer (Fairwood)
Her Body and Other Parties, Carmen Maria Machado (Graywolf)
Norse Mythology, Neil Gaiman (Norton; Bloomsbury)
The Overneath, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
The Refrigerator Monologues, Catherynne M. Valente (Saga)
Six Months, Three Days, Five Others, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor.com)
Strange Weather, Joe Hill (Morrow; Gollancz)
Tender, Sofia Samatar (Small Beer)
Wicked Wonders, Ellen Klages (Tachyon)


Anthology

Winner: The Book of Swords, Gardner Dozois, ed. (Bantam; HarperCollins UK)


The Best of Subterranean, William Schafer, ed. (Subterranean)
The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year Volume Eleven, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris)
Black Feathers, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Pegasus)
Bookburners, Max Gladstone, ed. (Saga)
Cosmic Powers, John Joseph Adams, ed. (Saga)
The Djinn Falls in Love and Other Stories, Mahvesh Murad & Jared Shurin, eds. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
Infinity Wars, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris)
Transcendent 2: The Year's Best Transgender Speculative Fiction, Bogi Takács, ed. (Lethe)
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Thirty-fourth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's Griffin)


Non-fiction

Winner: Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler, Alexandra Pierce & Mimi Mondal (Twelfth Planet)


Don't Live for Your Obituary, John Scalzi (Subterranean)
Iain M. Banks, Paul Kincaid (University of Illinois Press)
In Search of Silence: The Journals of Samuel R. Delany, Volume 1, 1957-1969, Samuel R. Delany (Wesleyan University Press)
The Invention of Angela Carter, Edmund Gordon (Oxford University Press US; Chatto & Windus 2016)
J.G. Ballard, D. Harlan Wilson (University of Illinois Press)
A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison, Nat Segaloff (NESFA)
Not So Good a Gay Man, Frank M. Robinson (Tor)
Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy, Liz Bourke (Aqueduct)
Star-Begotten: A Life Lived in Science Fiction, James Gunn (McFarland)

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.076
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #128 on: August 09, 2018, 02:16:34 PM »
Rhysling Awards 2018


Eligibility Year: 2017



Short Poem

Winner: “Advice to a Six-Year-Old”, Mary Soon Lee (Star*Line 40.2)
Second Place: “How to Grieve: A Primer for Witches”, Sara Cleto (Mythic Delirium May 2017)
Third Place: “Gramarye”, F. J. Bergmann (Polu Texni 26 Dec 2017)



Long Poem
Winner: “The Mushroom Hunters”, Neil Gaiman (Brainpickings 26 Apr 2017)
Second Place: “For Preserves”, Cassandra Rose Clarke (Star*Line 40.4)
Third Place: “Alternate Genders”, Mary Soon Lee (Mithila Review #9)

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.076
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #129 on: August 09, 2018, 02:18:06 PM »
Prometheus Awards 2018


Novel
Winner: The Powers of the Earth, Travis J I Corcoran (Morlock)

Artemis, Andy Weir (Crown)
The Corporation Wars: Emergence, Ken MacLeod (Orbit)
Darkship Revenge, Sarah A. Hoyt (Bean)
Drug Lord: High Ground, Doug Casey & John Hunt (High Ground)
Torchship, Torchship Pilot, Torchship Captain, Karl K. Gallagher (Kelt Haven)


Hall Of Fame
Winner: “With Folded Hands…”, Jack Williamson (Astounding Jul 1947)

“As Easy as A.B.C.”, Rudyard Kipling (London Mar/Apr 1912)
“Conquest by Default”, Vernor Vinge (Analog May 1968)
The Island Worlds, Eric Kotani & John Maddox Roberts (Baen)
“Starfog”, Poul Anderson (Analog Aug 1967)

*

Miodrag Milovanovic

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • 462
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #130 on: August 09, 2018, 03:48:28 PM »
Quote
Winner: “With Folded Hands…”, Jack Williamson (Astounding Jul 1947)

Sećam se te priče iz SIRIUS-a. Tja. Ništa posebno...

I zašto "Starfog" od svih Andersonovih dela.

Moram da priznam da su vrlo čudna sekta.  :)

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.076
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #131 on: August 09, 2018, 05:35:59 PM »
Pa, Hall of Fame se trudi da iz te ere izvuče manje poznate stvari, što za posledicu ima, neminovno, i određenu fleksibilnost po pitnaju kvaliteta... na kraju krajeva, ono najbolje je već dobilo priznanje da mu ni zub vremena nije naškodio, a ovo je više nekakva utešna nagrada po tom pitanju. (Bar ja to tako vidim, jer logičnijeg objašnjenja ne nalazim.  :D )

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.076
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #132 on: August 09, 2018, 05:39:27 PM »
Shirley Jackson Awards 2018


Novel

Winner: The Hole, Hye-young Pyun (Arcade)

The Bone Mother, David Demchuk (ChiZine)
The Changeling, Victor LaValle (Spiegel & Grau)
Ill Will, Dan Chaon (Ballantine)
The Night Ocean, Paul La Farge (Penguin)


Novella

Winner (tie): Fever Dream, Samantha Schweblin (Riverhead)
Winner (tie): The Lost Daughter Collective, Lindsey Drager (Dzanc)

The Asylum of Dr. Caligari, James Morrow (Tachyon)
The Lamb Will Slaughter the Lion, Margaret Killjoy (Tor.com)
Mapping the Interior, Stephen Graham Jones (Tor.com)
The Murders of Molly Southbourne, Tade Thompson (Tor.com)


Novelette

Winner: “Take the Way Home That Leads Back to Sullivan Street”, Chavisa Woods (Things to Do When You're Goth in the
Country)

“The Resident”, Carmen Maria Machado (Her Body and Other Parties)
“Sun Dogs”, Laura Mauro (Shadows and Tall Trees Volume 7)
“The West Topeka Triangle”, Jeremiah Tolbert (Lightspeed Jan 2017)
“You Will Always Have Family: A Triptych”, Kathleen Kaymbe (Nightmare Mar 2017)
Short Fiction
Winner: “The Convexity of Our Youth”, Kurt Fawver (Looming Low Volume 1)
“Blur”, Carmen Maria Machado (Tin House Sum 2017)
“Live Through This”, Nadia Bulkin (Looming Low Volume 1)
“The Mouse Queen”, Camilla Grudova (The Doll's Alphabet)
“The Second Door”, Brian Evenson (Looming Low Volume 1)



Collection

Winner: Her Body and Other Parties, Carmen Maria Machado (Graywolf)

The Dark Dark, Samantha Hunt (FSG Originals)
The Doll's Alphabet, Camilla Grudova (Coffee House)
She Said Destroy, Nadia Bulkin (Word Horde)
Things to Do When You're Goth in the Country, Chavisa Woods (Seven Stories)


Anthology

Winner: Shadows and Tall Trees Volume 7, Michael Kelly, ed. (Undertow)

Black Feathers: Dark Avian Tales, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Pegasus)
The Djinn Falls in Love and Other Stories, Mahvesh Murad & Jared Shurin, eds. (Solaris)
Looming Low Volume 1, Justin Steele & Sam Cowan, eds. (Dim Shores)
Tales From a Talking Board, Ross E. Lockhart, ed. (Word Horde)

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.076
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #133 on: August 09, 2018, 05:41:19 PM »
Arthur C. Clarke Award 2018


Winner
Dreams Before the Start of Time, Anne Charnock (47North)


Shortlist
American War, Omar El Akkad (Picador)
Borne, Jeff VanderMeer (Fourth Estate)
Gather the Daughters, Jennie Melemed (Tinder Press)
Sea of Rust, C. Robert Cargill (Gollancz)
Spaceman of Bohemia, Jaroslav Kalfar (Sceptre)

*

Lidija

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • 1.076
Re: Nagrade
« Reply #134 on: August 09, 2018, 05:43:33 PM »
Mythopoeic Awards 2018


Adult Literature
Winner: Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr, John Crowley (Saga)
The Changeling, Victor LaValle (Spiegel and Grau)
Passing Strange, Ellen Klages (Tor.com)
The Rules of Magic, Alice Hoffman (Simon & Schuster)
Snow City, G. A. Kathryns (Sycamore Sky Books)


Children's Literature
Winner: Frogkisser!, Garth Nix (Scholastic)
The Dragon with a Chocolate Heart, Stephanie Burgis (Bloomsbury)
Pashmina, Nidhi Chanani (First Second)
The Song from Somewhere Else, A. F. Harrold (Bloomsbury)
Tumble and Blue, Cassie Beasley (Dial)


Inklings Studies
Winner: The Inklings and King Arthur: J. R. R. Tolkien, Charles Williams, C. S. Lewis, and Owen Barfield on the Matter of Britain, Sørina Higgins (Apocryphile)
Beren and Luthien, Christopher Tolkien, ed. (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
There Would Always Be a Fairy Tale: More Essays on Tolkien, Verlyn Flieger (Kent State University Press)
Tolkien, Self and other: This Queer Creature, Jane Chance (Palgrave Macmillan)
Tolkien’s Theology of Beauty: Majesty, Splendor, and Transcendence in Middle-earth, Lisa Coutras (Palgrave Macmillan)


Myth And Fantasy Studies
Winner: Children's Fantasy Literature: An Introduction, Michael Levy & Farah Mendlesohn (Cambridge University Press)
Celtic Myth in Contemporary Children's Fantasy: Idealization, Identity, Ideology, Dimitra Fimi (Palgrave Macmillan)
Genres of Doubt: Science Fiction, Fantasy and the Victorian Crisis of Faith, Elizabeth M. Sanders (McFarland)
Otherworlds: Fantasy and History in Medieval Literature, Aisling Byrne (Oxford University Press)
The Routledge Companion to Imaginary Worlds, Mark J. P. Wolf (Routledge)